Skip to content
RHEFMTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Local players · FREE PLAY

English Draughts

Read the rules ↓
Board games
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · RHEFM

How to play English Draughts

Use a short break to learn the rhythm of English Draughts. Capture or immobilise all opposing pieces under English draughts rules. Keep the game area visible while you use its controls. Treat the first round as a chance to learn the controls. Look at what changes after your first action.

Local two players; an automatic draw follows 80 quiet non-promotion half-moves.

Build a steady rhythm

Take enough time to read a new position. If a game has a timer, learn its controls first rather than searching for them during the round. Keep the objective visible.

Your goal

Capture or immobilise all opposing pieces under English draughts rules. The feedback beside the game helps you follow the round. Start with a deliberate move.

Step by step

  1. Select a piece, then its legal diagonal destination.
  2. A capture must be taken when available.
  3. Continue a jump chain with the same piece; promotion ends that capture turn.
  4. Kings move and capture diagonally both ways.

Controls

Click or tap a piece and destination; use the turn indicator and legal-move feedback. Keep the playing area visible while using these controls. Check any mode label before starting.

A useful example

An adjacent enemy with an empty square beyond it requires a jump rather than a quiet move. Use the example as a guide rather than a substitute for reading your board. Take a moment to compare.

Watch out for this

These are English short-king rules, not international flying kings. Check the rule before repeating the action. Take enough time to read a new position. If a game has a timer, learn its controls first rather than searching for them during the round.

Common questions

While learning, what is the goal of English Draughts?

The key detail is this: Capture or immobilise all opposing pieces under English draughts rules.

While learning, how do I control English Draughts?

Here is the relevant explanation: Click or tap a piece and destination; use the turn indicator and legal-move feedback.

On this playing page, what example helps explain English Draughts?

The key detail is this: An adjacent enemy with an empty square beyond it requires a jump rather than a quiet move.

On this playing page, what should I watch out for in English Draughts?

The key detail is this: These are English short-king rules, not international flying kings.

For a quick reminder, what format does English Draughts offer?

Here is the relevant explanation: Local two players; an automatic draw follows 80 quiet non-promotion half-moves.

As a new player, which play mode does English Draughts use?

Keep this in mind: The mode on this page is Local players. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)